April 7, 2016

Schedule

2018 Nihon Matsuri Entertainment

April 28, 2018

We can not express enough how much we value the performers at Nihon Matsuri! We want to make sure that everyone has a chance enjoy everything our guests and performers have prepared.  (Please be aware that these times may change.)

 

Stage 1 (West end of 100 South)

10: 00 AM           Japanese Church of Christ Kenshin Taiko Group

10: 10 AM           Welcome

                             Introduction of Honored Guests – Irene Linnett

                             Color Guard – Dai Ichi Ward Troup 1440

                             Pledge of Allegiance – Dai Ichi Ward Troup 1440

                             National Anthem – Lillian Wilkens

                             Japanese Anthem – Laura Olsen

                             Invocations:    

                                      Salt Lake Buddhist Temple – Reverend Jerry Hirano

                                      Japanese Church of Christ – Pastor Brad Kramer

                                      Dai Ichi Church – Bishop Yuta Uemura

                                      Ogden Japanese Church of Christ – Reverend Bob Nakaoka

                             Introduction of Guest Speakers – Irene Linnett

                             Introduction of MC’s – Glen Watanuki, Steve Fukumitsu, Brian Fukushima, Ed Roberson

10: 40 AM           Japanese Church of Christ Kenshin Taiko

11: 00 AM           Taikoza

11: 45 AM           Zenbukan

12: 30 PM           One Voice Children’s Choir

1: 15 PM              Kimono SK

2: 00 PM              Cosplay Contest

2: 30 PM              Wasatch Koto School – Kanako Ford

3: 05 PM              Taikoza

3: 40 PM             Taekwondo – Gary Nakao, Carson Kawabata, Akemi Kawabata, Cameron Kato, Campbell Kato

4: 20 PM              Red Dragon Marial Arts

4: 55 PM              Okinawa Kenjinkai Dancers

 

Stage 2 (East end of 100 South)

11: 00 AM           8 Pieces of Brocade (Qi Gung) Demo and Instruction

11: 40 AM           Salt Lake Shotoken Karate

12: 25 PM           Rocky Mountain Judo Group

1: 15 PM              Intermountain Aikido

1: 50 PM              Monkwise.com

2: 20 PM              Festival Dancers

2: 50 PM              Utah Japanese Language School

3: 00 PM              Tongan-American Free Wesleyan Church Lili Pupu’a

3: 30 PM              Kimono SK

4: 00 PM              Ogden Buddhist Church Taiko

4: 30 PM              Kaneshiro Akiko (Folk Song) Miyo Group

5: 00 PM              Fujinkai Kobudo Renmei

 

Tea Ceremony

(Japanese Church of Christ)

11: 00 AM

1: 00 PM

2: 30 PM

4: 00 PM

Mochitsuki – Rice Pounding

(Japanese Church of Christ)

12: 00 PM

2: 00 PM

4: 00 PM

Temple Tours

(Salt Lake Buddhist Temple)

12: 00 PM

1: 00 PM

2: 00 PM

3: 00 PM

4: 00 PM

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.